Program in Detail

Home·Program·Program in Detail
[Day 1] 2021.10.27.
[Day 2] 2021.10.28.
[Day 1] 2021.10.27.
Organoid Standardization
Time Session Speakers / Chairman
12:00 ~ Registration
12:45 ~ 12:50 Opening Remarks Hyung-Ryong Kim
(President)
Kyung-Sun Kang
(Chairman of the Board)
12:50 ~ 13:00 Congratulatory address Inho Jo
((Korean Fund for Regenerative Medicine)
So Ra Park
(Regenerative Medicine Acceleration Foundation)
13:00 ~ 13:50 Plenary Lecture 1 Chair: In-Hyun Park
(Yale University)
Applications of Brain Organoid Technology Alysson R. Muotri
(University of California, San Diego)
13:50 ~ 14:40 Plenary Lecture 2 Chair: Tae-Young Roh
(POSTECH)
High Throughput Vascularized Organoids for Drug Screening Noo Li Jeon
(Seoul National University)
14:40 ~ 15:40 Room A, B Session of the Journal "Organoid" Chair: Luna Mi-Jeong Kim
(The Catholic University of Korea)
14:40 ~ 14:50 Introduction of the journal "Organoid" Seung Joon Kim
(The Catholic University of Korea)
14:50 ~ 15:10 Development strategies of new-born scholarly journal Sun Hur
(KAMJE President)
15:10 ~ 15:30 Statistical Analysis Methods for Reinforcing Causal Inference Dae Ryong Kang
(Yonsei University)
15:30 ~ 15:40 Panel discussion
15:40 ~ 16:00 Coffee Break and Refreshment (20 min)
16:00 ~ 17:30 Room A Session I: Protocol for Standardization Chair: Hyuk Choi
(Korea University),
Hong Nam Kim
(KIST)
16:00 ~ 16:30 A beginning step toward improvement of standardization process Yong Joo Kim
(Jeonnam Bioindustry Foundation)
16:30 ~ 17:00 ISO Standardization Example of the Molecular Approach for the Pathogen Detection Aeja park
(BIOMEDUX)
17:00 ~ 17:30 The roles of COSD(Co-operation Organization for Standards Development) Mi Suk Noh
(Korea Testing Certification Institute)
17:30 ~ 18:30 Poster Presentation
18:30 ~ Welcome Mixer
[Day 2] 2021.10.28.
Clinical Application, and Regeration of Organoid
Time Session Speakers / Chairman
09:30 ~ 10:20 Plenary Lecture 3 Chair: Hansang Cho
(Sungkyunkwan University)
Regenerative Medicine Strategies for Body on a Chip Technologies Anthony Atala
(Wake Forest Institute)
10:20 ~ 10:30 Coffee Break and Refreshment (10 min)
10:30 ~ 12:00 Session III: Drug Screening of Cancer Organoids Chair: Dong-Hun Woo
(NEXEL),
Yun Kyung Lee
(Soon Chun Hyang University)
10:30 ~ 11:00 Organoid-based High Throughput Anti-Cancer Drug Screening for Precision Medicine Dong Woo Lee
(Konyang University)
11:00 ~ 11:30 Strategies for overcoming the poor prognosis after 5-FU-based therapy in colorectal cancer patients Yong-Hee Cho
(KRICT)
11:30 ~ 12:00 Application and optimization of organoid models for prevention and treatment of cancer: Physician’s view Tae Il Kim
(Yonsei University)
12:00 ~ 12:30 Luncheon Seminar / General Assembly
Advances in Biologically Relevant Models: Patient-derived Organoids & High-Throughput 3D Cell Culture Teddy Lin
(Millipore Sigma)
12:30 ~ 13:00 General Assembly
13:00 ~ 14:30 Session V: infectious disease and organoids Chair: Man Ryul Lee
(Soon Chun Hyang University),
Hyun-Soo Cho
(KRIBB)
13:00 ~ 13:30 Corona-19 virus and Zika virus infection in human brain organoids Kyung-Sun Kang
(Seoul National University)
13:30 ~ 14:00 Three-Dimensional Human Alveolar Stem Cell Culture Models Reveal Infection Response to SARS-CoV-2 Young Seok Ju
(KAIST)
14:00 ~ 14:30 Screening in Human Cardiac Organoids for Drug Discovery James E Hudson
(QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute)
14:30 ~ 14:50 Coffee Break and Refreshment (20 min)
14:50 ~ 15:40 Plenary Lecture 4 Chair: Se-Ran Yang
(Kangwon National University)
Beta cell development, heterogeneity and regeneration Heiko Lickert
(Technical University Munich)
15:50 ~ 17:20 Session VII: European Organoid Research with the Organoid Society Sponsored by KIT
(Korea Institute of Toxicology)
Chair: Andreas Kurtz
(Charité University),
Shawn Je
(Duke-NUS Medical School)
15:50 ~ 16:20 Building advanced human neuromuscular organoids to study development and disease Mina Gouti
(Max-Delbruck Center for Molecular Medicine)
16:20 ~ 16:50 Infection, innate immune signaling and cancer in the gut - organoids as disease models Sina Bartfeld
(Technische Universität Berlin)
16:50 ~ 17:20 Organoids for risk assessment in COVID-19 Andreas Hocke
(Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin)
17:20 ~ 18:00 Session of Korea Funds for Regenerative Medicine & Drug Development Chair: Cho-Rok Jung
(KRIBB)
17:20 ~ 17:40 Korean Fund for Regenerative Medicine (KFRM): Present and Future Inho Jo
(Korean Fund for Regenerative Medicine)
17:40 ~ 18:00 How to get Korean government support through a research collaboration with Korean Academia or pharmaceutical companies. Hyunsang Muk
(Korea Drug Development Fund)
18:00 ~ 18:30 Poster Awards Ceremony and Closing Remarks
[Day 1] 2021.10.27.
Organoid Standardization
Time Session Speakers / Chairman
12:00 ~ Registration
12:45 ~ 12:50 Opening Remarks Hyung-Ryong Kim
(President)
Kyung-Sun Kang
(Chairman of the Board)
12:50 ~ 13:00 Congratulatory address Inho Jo
((Korean Fund for Regenerative Medicine)
So Ra Park
(Regenerative Medicine Acceleration Foundation)
13:00 ~ 13:50 Plenary Lecture 1 Chair: In-Hyun Park
(Yale University)
Applications of Brain Organoid Technology Alysson R. Muotri
(University of California, San Diego)
13:50 ~ 14:40 Plenary Lecture 2 Chair: Tae-Young Roh
(POSTECH)
High Throughput Vascularized Organoids for Drug Screening Noo Li Jeon
(Seoul National University)
14:40 ~ 15:40 Room A, B Session of the Journal "Organoid" Chair: Luna Mi-Jeong Kim
(The Catholic University of Korea)
14:40 ~ 14:50 Introduction of the journal "Organoid" Seung Joon Kim
(The Catholic University of Korea)
14:50 ~ 15:10 Development strategies of new-born scholarly journal Sun Hur
(KAMJE President)
15:10 ~ 15:30 Statistical Analysis Methods for Reinforcing Causal Inference Dae Ryong Kang
(Yonsei University)
15:30 ~ 15:40 Panel discussion
15:40 ~ 16:00 Coffee Break and Refreshment (20 min)
16:00 ~ 17:00 Room B Session II: Standardized Biofabrication Chair: Ki Taek Nam
(Yonsei University)
16:00 ~ 16:30 Inkjet-based Bioprinting Technology and Its Applications Sung June Jung
(POSTECH)
16:30 ~ 17:00 Development of Drug Screening System with Cell-ICT technology Hyung Jin Kim
(GERI)
17:30 ~ 18:30 Poster Presentation
18:30 ~ Welcome Mixer
[Day 2] 2021.10.28.
Clinical Application, and Regeration of Organoid
Time Session Speakers / Chairman
09:30 ~ 10:20 Plenary Lecture 3 Chair: Hansang Cho
(Sungkyunkwan University)
Regenerative Medicine Strategies for Body on a Chip Technologies Anthony Atala
(Wake Forest Institute)
10:20 ~ 10:30 Coffee Break and Refreshment (10 min)
10:30 ~ 12:00 Session IV: Organ-on-a-chip Chair: Eun Mi Kim
(KIT),
Jin Ah Jang
(POSTECH)
10:30 ~ 11:00 Heart-on-a-chip for drug-induced cardiotoxicity assay Sung Ho Ko
(CHA University)
11:00 ~ 11:30 Modeling human gastric physiology and H. pylori-induced pathology in a microphysiological system Tae Eun Park
(UNIST)
11:30 ~ 12:00 Generation of perfusable 3D cancer model in microfluidic system Jessie Sungyun Jeon
(KAIST)
12:00 ~ 12:30 Luncheon Seminar / General Assembly
Advances in Biologically Relevant Models: Patient-derived Organoids & High-Throughput 3D Cell Culture Teddy Lin
(Millipore Sigma)
12:30 ~ 13:00 General Assembly
13:00 ~ 14:30 Session VI: Organoid platform for disease modeling Chair: Hyun-Jeong Ko
(Kangwon National University), TBD
13:00 ~ 13:30 Comparative organoid platform to predict zoonotic transmissibility Young Tae Jeong
(DGIST)
13:30 ~ 14:15 (Merck Research Awardee talk) Application of alveolar organoid for pulmonary fibrosis modeling and drug testing Seok-Ho Hong
(Kangwon National University)
14:30 ~ 14:50 Coffee Break and Refreshment (20 min)
14:50 ~ 15:40 Plenary Lecture 4 Chair: Se Ran Yang
(Kangwon National University)
Beta cell development, heterogeneity and regeneration Heiko Lickert
(Technical University Munich)
15:50 ~ 17:20 Session VIII: Sigma-Aldrich Young Scientist Awardee talk in 2021 the Organoid Society Symposium Chair: Sung Won Kim
(The Catholic University of Korea),
Dong Hyeon Lee
(CHA University)
15:50 ~ 16:20 The application of intestinal organoid culture for understanding the response of intestinal epithelial cells to external substances Panida Sittipo
(Soon Chun Hyang University)
16:20 ~ 16:50 Development and characterization of patient derived organoids with tumor microenvironment Minsuh Kim
(Asan Medical Center)
16:50 ~ 17:20 Deciphering the Dynamics of Revival Stem Cells in Intestinal Organoids: A Regenerative Approach Hyung-Sik Kim
(Pusan National University)
17:20 ~ 18:00 Session of Korea Funds for Regenerative Medicine & Drug Development Chair: Cho Rok Jung
(KRIBB)
17:20 ~ 17:40 Korean Fund for Regenerative Medicine (KFRM): Present and Future In Ho Jo
(Korean Fund for Regenerative Medicine)
17:40 ~ 18:00 How to get Korean government support through a research collaboration with Korean Academia or pharmaceutical companies. Hyun Sang Muk
(Korea Drug Development Fund)
18:00 ~ 18:30 Poster Awards Ceremony and Closing Remarks